Booking and
Privacy Policies.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from kingsdomain.com.au.

  • Personal Information We Collect.
  • When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [[INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]]), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

    When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.
  • How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
  • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    • Communicate with you;
    • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
    • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
  • Sharing Your Personal Information.
  • We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store–you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • Do Not Track.
  • Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

  • Your Rights.
  • If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

  • Data Retention.
  • When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

  • Changes.
  • We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

  • Contact Us.
  • For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at manager@kingsdomain.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

    1/177 Toorak Road, South Yarra, VIC, 3141, Australia

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from kingsdomain.com.au.

  • Personal Information We Collect.
  • When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

    We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [[INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]]), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

    When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

  • How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
  • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    • Communicate with you;
    • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
    • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
  • Sharing Your Personal Information.
  • We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store–you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • Do Not Track.
  • Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

  • Your Rights.
  • If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

  • Data Retention.
  • When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

  • Changes.
  • We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

  • Contact Us.
  • For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at manager@kingsdomain.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

    1/177 Toorak Road, South Yarra, VIC, 3141, Australia

These terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) govern the use of www.kingsdomain.com.au (the “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by Kings Domain Barber Shop.

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

Intellectual Property

All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Kings Domain Barber Shop and the Site’s creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site contains links to third party websites or services that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the content, policies, or practices of any third party website or service linked to on our Site. It is your responsibility to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third party websites before using these sites.

Limitation of Liability

Kings Domain Barber Shop and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Site.

Indemnity

Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless Kings Domain Barber Shop and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Applicable Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria.

Additional Terms

 The Kings Domain Barber Shop mailing list, and process has been created in accordance with the Spam Act 2003, Act No. 129 of 2003 as amended. All subscribers have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time..

Severability

If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

Changes

These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Site.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows:

(04) 2838 9404 charlotte@kingsdomain.com.au
29 Rupert Street Collingwood, Vic, 3066

You can also contact us through the feedback form available on our Site.
Effective Date: 14th day of December, 2023

Enjoy 25% Off.

Enter your details and receive we’ll send you
 a voucher for 25% off your first service. Enjoy!

Here is Your Free Product

Enter your email to redeem a free Kings Domain Melbourne Styling Product, plus exclusive offers, the latest news and events.*

Work With Us.

We only want you to work for us if we work for you. Enter your details to find out more.
Terms and conditions apply. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetur adipiscing elit Ut et massa mi. Aliquam in hendrerit urna. Pellentesque sit amet.